Selected Teams 2020

List of the selected teams (27 teams)


Team #Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity / Company NameCountry
Team 1Czech Tech. University, University of Pennsylvania (UPenn) , New York University (NYU)Czech Technical University in Prague, University of Pennsylvania, New York University  Czech Republic
  United States
Team 2NimbRoUniversity of Bonn  Germany
Team 3Virginia TechVirginia Tech  United States
Team 4Team ETHSwiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich)  Switzerland
Team 5University of TokyoUniversity of Tokyo  Japan
Team 6Team KAISTKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)  Republic of Korea
Team 7University of Seville, CATEC, Tecnico Lisboa (IST Lisbon)University of Seville, CATEC, Tecnico Lisboa (IST Lisbon)  Spain
  Portugal
Team 8LAAS-CNRS ToulouseFrench National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)  France
Team 9University of Applied Sciences AachenUniversity of Applied Sciences Aachen/MASKOR  Germany
Team 10CVAR-UPM/ SRLab-UPO/ UAVRG-PUTPolytechnic University of Madrid, University Pablo Olvide, Poznan University of Technology  Spain
  Poland
Team 11University of LeedsUniversity of Leeds  United Kingdom
Team 12University of ZagrebUniversity of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing  Croatia
Team 13University of CataniaUniversità degli Studi di Catania  Italy
Team 14Indian Institute of Science, TATA Consultancy Service (IISc - TCS)Indian Institution of Science (IISc)  India
Team 15Georgia TechGeorgia Tech Aerial Robotics Club  United States
Team 16Technical University of DenmarkTechnical University of Denmark  Denmark
Team 17Osaka UniversityOsaka University  Japan
Team 18TartanCarnegie Mellon University (CMU)  United States
Team 19UNSW SydneyUniversity of New South Wales Sydney  Australia
Team 20The BioRobotics TeamScuola Superiore Sant'Anna (SSSA) Pisa  Italy
Team 24Lodz University of TechnologyLodz University of Technology Insitiude of Automatic Control  Poland
Team 25IIT KanpurIndian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur)  India
Team 26Project C.G.SProject C.G.S, Japan  Japan
Team 28Next TechnologyNext Technology, Japan  Japan
Team 29Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)Beijing Institute of Technology  China
Team 31Emirates Aviation UniversityEmirates Aviation University  UAE
Team 32Al Nokhba TeamAl Nokhba Institute  UAE
Team #Team 1
Team Name / Department / InstituteCzech Tech. University, University of Pennsylvania (UPenn) , New York University (NYU)
University / Company NameCzech Technical University in Prague, University of Pennsylvania, New York University
Country  Czech Republic
  United States
Team #Team 2
Team Name / Department / InstituteNimbRo
University / Company NameUniversity of Bonn
Country  Germany
Team #Team 3
Team Name / Department / InstituteVirginia Tech
University / Company NameVirginia Tech
Country  United States
Team #Team 4
Team Name / Department / InstituteTeam ETH
University / Company NameSwiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zurich)
Country  Switzerland
Team #Team 5
Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity of Tokyo
University / Company NameUniversity of Tokyo
Country  Japan
Team #Team 6
Team Name / Department / InstituteTeam KAIST
University / Company NameKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Country  Republic of Korea
Team #Team 7
Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity of Seville, CATEC, Tecnico Lisboa (IST Lisbon)
University / Company NameUniversity of Seville, CATEC, Tecnico Lisboa (IST Lisbon)
Country  Spain
  Portugal
Team #Team 8
Team Name / Department / InstituteLAAS-CNRS Toulouse
University / Company NameFrench National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS)
Country  France
Team #Team 9
Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity of Applied Sciences Aachen
University / Company NameUniversity of Applied Sciences Aachen/MASKOR
Country  Germany
Team #Team 10
Team Name / Department / InstituteCVAR-UPM/ SRLab-UPO/ UAVRG-PUT
University / Company NamePolytechnic University of Madrid, University Pablo Olvide, Poznan University of Technology
Country  Spain
  Poland
Team #Team 11
Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity of Leeds
University / Company NameUniversity of Leeds
Country  United Kingdom
Team #Team 12
Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity of Zagreb
University / Company NameUniversity of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing
Country  Croatia
Team #Team 13
Team Name / Department / InstituteUniversity of Catania
University / Company NameUniversità degli Studi di Catania
Country  Italy
Team #Team 14
Team Name / Department / InstituteIndian Institute of Science, TATA Consultancy Service (IISc - TCS)
University / Company NameIndian Institution of Science (IISc)
Country  India
Team #Team 15
Team Name / Department / InstituteGeorgia Tech
University / Company NameGeorgia Tech Aerial Robotics Club
Country  United States
Team #Team 16
Team Name / Department / InstituteTechnical University of Denmark
University / Company NameTechnical University of Denmark
Country  Denmark
Team #Team 17
Team Name / Department / InstituteOsaka University
University / Company NameOsaka University
Country  Japan
Team #Team 18
Team Name / Department / InstituteTartan
University / Company NameCarnegie Mellon University (CMU)
Country  United States
Team #Team 19
Team Name / Department / InstituteUNSW Sydney
University / Company NameUniversity of New South Wales Sydney
Country  Australia
Team #Team 20
Team Name / Department / InstituteThe BioRobotics Team
University / Company NameScuola Superiore Sant'Anna (SSSA) Pisa
Country  Italy
Team #Team 24
Team Name / Department / InstituteLodz University of Technology
University / Company NameLodz University of Technology Insitiude of Automatic Control
Country  Poland
Team #Team 25
Team Name / Department / InstituteIIT Kanpur
University / Company NameIndian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur)
Country  India
Team #Team 26
Team Name / Department / InstituteProject C.G.S
University / Company NameProject C.G.S, Japan
Country  Japan
Team #Team 28
Team Name / Department / InstituteNext Technology
University / Company NameNext Technology, Japan
Country  Japan
Team #Team 29
Team Name / Department / InstituteBeijing Institute of Technology (BIT)
University / Company NameBeijing Institute of Technology
Country  China
Team #Team 31
Team Name / Department / InstituteEmirates Aviation University
University / Company NameEmirates Aviation University
Country  UAE
Team #Team 32
Team Name / Department / InstituteAl Nokhba Team
University / Company NameAl Nokhba Institute
Country  UAE